top of page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 27, 2023

This Privacy Policy applies to all users. Please see our COPPA Policy section for our specific information practices with regards to children under 13 (also provided at the end of this policy). 

 

MathBait™ LLC (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our participants including student records and other personal information obtained through our student experience web site at https://mathbait.kryptografima.com and our affiliated web sites https://kryptografima.com and www.MathBait.com (collectively, the “Sites”), and all associated products and services provided on and through the Sites, including student registration, book sales, educational games, and certain email publications prepared and delivered to users by us. The foregoing items are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “Services”. 

 

It is our policy at MathBait™ to protect the privacy of those who visit our website. This policy explains what information we collect through the Sites and how we may use, disclose, and share that information. By using our Sites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Policy may be updated as our company increases our offerings. When the policy changes, we will post a notice on our home page and at the top of our Privacy Policy page. If you have any questions about this policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at info@mathbait.com


 

Overview

 

MathBait™ and the associated student experience, The Kryptografima™, constitute an online environment dedicated to help students master mathematical concepts, have a blast learning, and develop an appreciation of numbers that will help them to build strong 21st century skills. 

 

We take the privacy of our site visitors and our students very seriously. We only collect information necessary to provide our services efficiently. We never sell or share your information or your child’s information outside of MathBait™. 


 

What information does MathBait™ collect?

 

Information Users Provide

 

MathBait™ collects different types of information from Students; from Parents; and from teachers, school administrators, and other educators (“Educators”).

 

  • Contact Information: Parents and Educators may choose to provide us with their name and email address while interacting with our adult-information site (www.MathBait.com) or when registering a Student for our student experience (https://mathbait.kryptografima.com). For instance, you may provide contact information in order to sign up for email updates or submit a contact form. We do not collect any contact information from students. If you are a Parent or Educator, we may use your name and email address for marketing purposes, but only if you give your express permission to do so, and such permission may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us or through the unsubscribe link in an email. We will share that information with a third party for the purposes of sending these emails. We will not otherwise share your contact information with third parties except when required by law. We will never sell or rent your contact information to third parties. However, if you opt out of marketing communication, we reserve the right to send you transactional messages that provide account related information, disclose maintenance, and other service-related issues. Our adult-information site does not intentionally collect the information of minors. If we should learn we have inadvertently collected personally identifiable information from children on www.MathBait.com, we will promptly delete it. 

  • Name and Username: A first name/nickname, initial and username to uniquely identify each Student is created during registration. Personal information (e.g. real name or location) cannot be part of the in their username due to technical measures in place. When Parents or Educators register a student, we recommend providing a first name/nickname and second initial rather than providing a full name. Parents can adjust the registered information at any time through their Parent account. 

  • Student Data Provided by a Parent: Parents may provide information about their children to register them for The Kryptografima™ including a first name/nickname, an initial, and a username. This information may be shared with any other Parents or Educators who are linked to a Student’s account by the parent. A Student’s real name will never be made publicly available on our Sites by us. 

  • School Registration: School and district administrators, teachers, or their designees (hereinafter “School Administrators”) can register with MathBait™ to use The Kryptografima™ service as part of their instruction to students. A School Administrator may create accounts for other Educators in order to grant access to student information to authorized individuals. In order to register as a school, we collect the School Administrator’s name, school name, and email address. We may request other evidence of school affiliation, as necessary, to determine your eligibility to create a school account. 

  • Student Data Provided by an Educator: Educators may upload certain data about Students as part of integrating The Kryptografima™ into school activities. Such data may include student names and academic information. Educators may enroll students on behalf of their parents into The Kryptografima™. Where a student is under the age of 13, Educators agree that they, or their school, are acting as the students’ parents’ agent in providing consent for the online collection of students’ personal information within the school context. We will only use children’s information we collect with the school’s consent for educational purposes.In an educational setting, authorized individuals may provide information about their students in order to register them. This includes a first name/nickname, an initial, and a username. This information is shared with authorized Educators and Administrators from the student’s School. If Educators chose to use our community features such as the discussion board, this information could also be available to other children in the student’s class.  

  • Student Performance Data: As Students use The Kryptografima, their progress and performance (“Student Performance Data”) may be stored. We use this data in order to fulfill the educational purposes of the product and to analyze and improve The Kryptografima™. The Parent or Educators linked to a Student’s account can see reports on that Student’s Student Performance Data.   

  • Inviting Others and Linking Accounts: A Parent or Educator may invite other Parents or Educators to be linked to a student or class. Any personal information collected for this purpose will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy. 

  • Community and Social Features: The Kryptografima™ allows each student to embark on their own adventure. Information on each Student (including their name, username, and/or Student Performance Data) is not available to other Students.

  • The Leaderboard displays a point system in which anonymized information is presented regarding the Student’s ranking. Parents may select upon registration to allow their Student access to our live activity sign up. 

  • Live activities include games, tournaments, and information sessions hosted on Zoom. Should students sign up for a live activity, parents will receive an email asking for their consent for such participation, an email confirmation, and a reminder. During live activities, Students meet via Zoom with a certified MathBait™ moderator who will host the game, tournament, or information session. No audio or video may be shared by a student during such an event with other students or the moderator. Students communicate directly with the moderator via Zoom chat. Students are not able to directly converse with each other via chat or any other way. 

  • Discussion Forums: Educators in the school experience have the option to add online Discussion Forums to The Kryptografima™ for use in their classes. Should Educators use this feature, only Students linked to the Educator’s class in their own school will have access to the Discussion Board. Students will be able to view and respond to their classmates' posts and questions. MathBait™ does not monitor individual class discussion forums and it is the responsibility of the School and Educator to monitor these forums. Discussion Forums include tools to help Educators monitor the forums. Students not registered with a School do not have access to Discussion Forums. 

  • Payment Information: Upon registration, Parents and Educators are prompted to pay a moderate registration fee. We use PayPal to complete such transactions. PayPal is its own entity. The payment and personal information you provide PayPal is not transmitted back to MathBait™ or The Kryptografima™ and MathBait™ is not responsible for this data. Should you have an error, users should contact PayPal directly.

PayPal Privacy Policy (external link)

 

 

Information Collected Automatically

 

As is customary, MathBait™ Sites automatically collect certain technical information from your browser or device when you visit our Sites. We collect technical information such as your device’s IP address, web browser version, and operating system. We collect information on which pages users visit and how you use the website. We use this information to optimize your online experience for your device, to diagnose any problems with our server, to improve the performance of our website, and to provide support for our internal operations.   

 

  • Web Beacons: A “web beacon” is a small image that appears in emails we send to users in order to track whether an email is opened. We use this information in order to analyze trends, improve the content of our emails, and update our mailing lists. 

  • Cookies: A “cookie” is a small piece of data placed on your computer by our Sites. Within your web browser, cookies placed by our Sites can only be accessed by our Sites. The data collected using cookies typically includes information such as your IP address or mobile identifier, the type of computer operating system, the web browser, the frequency with which the user visits various parts of our sites, and information regarding the online or mobile service provider. We use cookies to maintain session and preference information and to improve the use of the website. You may set up your browser to decline our cookies, however, this will render large portions of our sites unusable. Our adult information site (www.MathBait.com) may also use third party cookies for the purpose of website analytics. This allows a third party to collect data about your use of our website; however, no personally identifiable information is collected. We use the data collected from third-party cookies to understand visitor behavior and use this to improve the flow and ease of access as we update and improve our website. 

 

MathBait™ does not display third-party advertising on our Sites. However, our adult information site (www.MathBait.com) does include social sharing options. These third-parties may collect Non-Personal information for purposes of online behavior advertising. If using these features, we recommend you review the third-party privacy policies. 

 

For any questions about how we collect or use your data, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

 

How does MathBait™ use collected information?

 

Consistent with the information collection practices outlined above, we share information with service providers if necessary for them to perform a business, professional, or technology support function for us (e.g. hosting, payment processing, analytics, and similar services). All service providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information in accordance with applicable law. 

 

We have no interest in using your information outside what is needed to provide our users with an effective experience.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

As a general policy, MathBait™ does not sell, disclose, or provide third-parties with Personal Information about visitors to our website. This includes visitors' name and email address, it does not include Internet protocol addresses ("IP address"), cookies, device identifiers, geo-location, "URL's" for web pages, and other technical information. Technical and other information is discussed below in the section entitled "Non-Personal Information."

User Choice

 

If you would like to review or delete the Personal Information you have provided to us, please contact info@mathbait.com. Please note we may request that you verify your identity prior to sharing information with you. 

 

For information on deleting student data, please refer to Specific Information with Regards to Children

Third Party Links and Tools

Our adult-information site (www.MathBait.com) includes links to social networking sites and other sharing tools. Please be aware that those sites and tools (such as Facebook, Instagram, etc.) have their own privacy policies and practices. 

We also partner with tee-spring. When you make a purchase through tee-spring you are supporting MathBait™. However, tee-spring is its own entity. The payment and personal information you provide tee-spring is not transmitted back to MathBait™ and MathBait™ is not responsible for this data. 

 

We encourage you to visit these sites and read their policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practice of these third parties. 

 

Meta Privacy Policy

X Privacy Policy

TikToK Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy 

Tee Spring Privacy Policy

 

COPPA Policy

Specific Information with Regards to Children

The federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requires that we inform you of our practices with regards to our collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children under the age of 13, and to obtain verifiable parental consent prior to collecting, using, or disclosing any such information. If we discover we have collected information from a child in a manner inconsistent with COPPA’s requirements, we will either seek the parent’s consent for that collection or delete the information. We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.  

 

Information we collect and share

 

When we use the term “children” or “child” it refers to individuals under the age of 16. We may collect and share the following personal information with verifiable parental consent (where necessary under COPPA) from children:


 

  • The child’s first name or nickname, an initial and username used to uniquely identify each child is created during registration. This is used for internal purposes and is only shared to third parties to whom the child has given specific authorization, for example their teacher or parent who is linked to their account.The child’s first name or nickname, initial and username will never be made publically available on our website by us. 

  • Other non-identifying data may be collected in the course of a child’s participation on the site; for example mission completion data, debrief submissions, etc. This data is not publically available and is only available to the child and any linked accounts (Parents and/or Educators). MathBait™ uses this data to improve our educational content.

  • When a child uses our Sites, certain information may automatically be collected by third parties: IP address or mobile identifier, the type of computer operating system, the web browser, the frequency in which the user visits various parts of our sites, and information regarding the online or mobile service provider. This information is collected using technologies such as cookies which are described above. This data is primarily collected and shared with third parties in order to understand overall visitor behavior and inform how we update and improve our Sites.  The information is not used to target advertising to specific users. MathBait™ does not use any third-party advertising on its Sites. 

  • Children using our site may participate (with parental consent) in our live activities. Our live activities allow students to interact with other students through a qualified moderator. No student personal information is shared. During live activities, children are not able to share their video or audio.

  • We may disclose a child’s personal information if permitted or required by law, for example, in response to a court order or subpoena.  


 

Parental Controls

 

Upon registration, both a student and parent account are created and linked. Parents have the ability to review student activity on the site, directly change student personal information (username, first name/nickname, initial, password, etc.), and manage notifications. 

 

At any time, a parent can review or ask us to delete, modify or stop further processing of a child’s personal information or ask us to deactivate their child’s account through the parent portal or by contacting help@kryptografima.com

 

If you have additional questions regarding our policies and practices related to children's information, please contact us at info@mathbait.com.

 

A Special Note About California Residents

 

We do not disclose any personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. For additional information about our privacy practices, or to review and request to have deleted any personal information you have shared with us, please send a request to info@mathbait.com.  

Keeping Information Secure

 

We implement reasonable security methods to protect the information we collect from you. We maintain internal data management policies and monitor for any suspicious activity or breeches. While the security of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information you choose to disclose. We recommend that with our website, as well as any other, you utilize a secure and unique password. 

 

Data Retention

 

We retain information about parents and students for so long as we have a legal business purpose for it or a legal requirement to maintain it. Parent emails as associated with mailing lists will be maintained until a time in which the parent opts-out of further communication. Student information will be retained as long as students are actively enrolled in The Kryptografima experience. Routine checks are made regarding inactive accounts. Should a student account become inactive, we will notify parents who may choose to deactivate the active or continue on the platform. If we do not hear back from parents after a reasonable amount of time, the account will be deactivated. When an account is deactivated, all data, scores, and progress will also be deleted.  

 

Student Achievement Data is anonymized and retained to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of our services. 

 

Changes

 

This Policy may be updated as our company increases our offerings. When the policy changes, we will post a notice on our home page and at the top of our Privacy Policy page.

 

Any changes to the way we use student information or new information we may need to collect will be communicated to parents via email and parents will be required to provide verifiable consent in the case of material changes when required by COPPA. 

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have questions or comments about this policy may be sent to:

 

MathBait LLC

12209 San Francisco Dr NE

Albuquerque, NM 87122

 

(505) 226-2484

 

info@mathbait.com

Informaton of Chidren
ProflieFishsmall_NB.png
MathBait

©2021 - 2023 by MathBait LLC. All Rights Reserved.

bottom of page